Regulation of protein synthesis via reversible tRNA modification, cyclic t6A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Kenjyo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (50771292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsct6A / tRNA / RNA修飾 / 可逆修飾 / 硫黄転移 / E1様酵素 / cyclic t6A / TcdA / tRNA修飾 / tRNA modification / sulfur metabolism / translational regulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the reaction mechanism of the ct6A-modifying enzyme TcdA was analyzed using mass spectrometry and radioisotopes. It was found that the sulfur atom withdrawn from cysteine by CsdA and CsdE is transferred to the t6A side chain to produce the thiocarboxylic form st6A. st6A is chemically unstable and spontaneously produces ct6A. We found that st6A is a novel modification that is also present in the cells. These findings significantly modify the previous ct6A biosynthesis model. The co-crystal structure of TcdA and tRNA allowed us to identify the residues important for the reaction. Stable isotope labeling experiments proved that the hydrolysis of ct6A actually occurs in the cell, indicating that the ct6A modification is truly reversible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新規修飾st6Aを発見できた。st6Aはチオカルボキシル基を持った初めてのRNA修飾であり、化学的に非常に不安定である。このような不安定なRNA修飾やタンパク修飾は他にも存在するが見過ごされている可能性がある。不安定な修飾は真に可逆的であると考えられ、修飾率の変動による制御機構が想定される。また、E1様酵素による硫黄転移反応はいくつか知られるが反応機構には未知の部分が多く、本研究はその一部を埋めるものとなる。本研究遂行のため、質量分析を用いた可逆サイクル測定法や、異なる修飾塩基間の検出感度補正法などを考案した。これらの手法は様々な場面で応用可能である。