Structural basis of a plant vacuolar proton pump.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mimura Hisatoshi  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員(任期有) (30463904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / イオンポンプ / 立体構造解析 / 植物 / 液胞膜 / プロトンポンプ / X線結晶解析 / 膜蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton-translocating inorganic pyrophosphatase is a membrane protein that hydrolyzes inorganic pyrophosphate and transport proton across the vacuolar membrane. An enzymatic reaction cycle has been built to explain the mechanism in which hydrolysis of one pyrophosphate is linked to the active transport of one proton. In this study, to verify this model and to make a more solid model, we solved the crystal structure of the state in which three-dimensional structures were not determined previously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物液胞膜プロトン輸送性ピロリン酸分解酵素の立体構造の解明を通し、イオンポンプ分子の機能の構造的・機構的特徴について、その理解を深めようとするものである。本酵素は研究対象として、次のような特徴をもつ。第一に、本酵素はピロリン酸を基質とする点でユニークなイオンポンプ分子である。第二に、酵素反応サイクル全体をカバーする複数の基本状態の立体構造を得られる可能性が高い。本研究を通して、イオンポンプ分子の構造生物学研究に新たな知見を提供できるものと考えられる。