Elucidation of the oxygen reduction mechanism of multicopper oxidase by structural analysis of reaction intermediates and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kunishige  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (40252712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 哲  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70361186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチ銅オキシターゼ / 構造解析 / 反応機構 / 指向進化 / マルチ銅オキシダーゼ / 一価銅酸化酵素 / 中性子線構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 中性子線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multicopper oxidases (MCOs) catalyze the oxidation of a wide range of substrates by reducing O2 to H2O without releasing activated oxygen species. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the structure of the 4-electron reduction intermediate of oxygen using the cuprous oxidase CueO from Escherichia coli. We succeeded in stabilizing the intermediate by introducing a triple mutation, and produced a high-quality crystal that can be used for neutron diffraction. In addition, directed evolution has yielded six very active mutants. Some also succeeded in structural analysis, and revealed that destabilization of the tower loop region of domain 3 leads to increased activity. These results provide a new methodology for controlling the activity of MCOs and contribute to their industrial application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチ銅オキシダーゼ(MCO)は様々な基質を電子供与体として利用できるのでその応用範囲が広い。例えばラッカーゼは製紙工業におけるパルプの脱リグニン・漂白工程,繊維産業などの脱色工程や排水処理に利用されている。他にもバイオエタノール生産のためのリファイニング工程や,医薬品の合成,バイオ燃料電池のカソード電極用触媒として利用や,環境中の金属イオンの濃縮・回収に利用できるなどMCOの応用範囲が拡大している。本研究では,MCOの反応機構を解析すると同時に,指向進化によりMCOの高機能化の新たな方法論を開発した。今後のMCOの産業応用に大いに貢献する成果と言える。