Regulation of lipid composition in cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Kyoto University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagao Kohjiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40587325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪酸 / リン脂質 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / ショウジョウバエ / DESAT1 / Phospholipid / Drosophila / fatty acid / phospholipid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function and structure of cell membranes are strongly influenced by lipids, the main constituents of cell membranes. Therefore, cells are thought to actively regulate their lipid composition, but the molecular mechanisms of this regulation are not well understood. In this study, we analyzed the regulatory mechanisms of cellular lipid composition using Drosophila, which has a simple lipid composition and few gene duplications. To generate model cell lines with altered lipid composition, we established cell lines deficient in DESAT1, an enzyme that introduces a cis-double bond into fatty acid moiety. Furthermore, we found a number of genes whose expression is altered in DESAT1-deficient cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は“細胞は生体膜の脂質組成の変化をどのように感知し適応するのか”という疑問を明らかにすることで、生体膜脂質の恒常性維持機構の理解へ貢献する。