Development of the inhibitors to RNA demethylases and it's application to monitor local demethylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yoshie  京都大学, 高等研究院, 研究員 (90423095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNAの脱メチル化 / 阻害剤 / 細胞膜透過性 / RNA脱メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA modification is one of the translational regulation mechanisms which allow cells to respond quickly to stimulations from environment. To study if activity dependent demethylation of reversible m6A modification on mRNAs occurs during local translation at synapse, we planned to obtain the demethylase inhibitor with high cell permiability. We developed FTO inhibitor based on a known compound, and confirmed that it works in cells. On the other hand, we found several compounds which show inhibitory activity by screening, but now, their specificity to two demethylases, FTO and ALKBH5, belonging to the same superfamily is low. Docking simulation suggested key amino acids for further improvement of the inhibitor. At the same time, we prepared FTO-KO and ALKBH5-KO cell lines. Further research is required to examine local demethylation. The FTO inhibitor we developed can be used for the examination of local demethylation in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA修飾は細胞機能の発現と関係し、パターンやバランスが崩れると、疾患の原因になることもある。本研究で開発したFTO特異的阻害剤は、神経細胞のみならず、各種細胞へ利用が可能である。