Analysis of Chloroplastic Protein Import Machinery Capturing Precursors Carrying Steric Hindrance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Akita Mitsuru  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50335890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords葉緑体 / 蛋白質輸送 / トランスロコン / 前駆体蛋白質 / 膜透過中間体 / 立体障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear-encoded chloroplastic proteins are imported into chloroplasts by utilizing the unique translocation machinery (translocon) embedded in the double-envelope membranes from the cytosol after translated as precursors. Most of knowledge regarding protein import have been gained through the analyses of the early-protein translocation intermediates (PTIs) formed under limited energy conditions, in which precursors are trapped in the translocon. However, many questions regarding molecular actions during translocation after release of precursors from the early PTIs have remained unsolved. During the research period, I have designed and prepared precursors carrying steric hindrance which may plug translocon channel to form PTIs under translocation conditions to analyze the protein-protein interactions between precursors and the translocon component(s) and intra-interactions within the translocon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の代謝の中心である葉緑体で代謝に直接関与する一群の蛋白質の大部分は、葉緑体に独自のシステムによりサイトゾルより輸送される。蛋白質輸送機構の解明は、生物学の基本命題である「蛋白質の適材適所」の理解に直結する。また、本研究を通して得られる葉緑体蛋白質輸送に関する知見に基づき、前駆体蛋白質やトランスロコン因子の改良により、蛋白質の輸送効率を改善することできれば、葉緑体の代謝や機能の改変による、収量の向上や物質生産、等バイオテクノロジーでの貢献が期待される。