New approach for engineering enzymes using accessory proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shun-ichi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70591387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 浩由  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324809)
吉澤 拓也  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50779056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 人工結合タンパク質 / 酵素 / 基質特異性 / 進化分子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to explore the application possibility of our novel enzyme-engineering strategy, Enzyme Engineering by Proxy, we attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanistic aspect of the strategy and conducted a comprehensive analysis on various enzyme systems. We determined the crystal structure of a specificity-modifying proxy protein in complex with a β-galactosidase. This structure and mutational analysis identified key elements important for altering enzyme’s specificity. In addition, we successfully altered substrate specificity of a lipase, suggesting that our strategy can be applied to diverse enzyme systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、酵素工学における新しい方法論の創出を志向するものであり、学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。また、本技術の更なる発展は、従来の手法では難しく諦められていた酵素の機能改変が実現され、新しい食品素材、医薬品、工業原料などの創出に繋がることが期待できる。したがって、本研究成果は学術・産業の両面において意義は大きいと考えられる。