Basic research for organ fibrosis treatment using green tea catechin EGCG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Koji  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (60230736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 智  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460852)
杉岡 孝二  近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50399119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords線維化 / 上皮間葉転換 / エピガロカテキンガレート / 角膜線維芽細胞 / 角膜潰瘍 / uPA / 上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 臓器線維症 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the effects of catechins on TGF-β-induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) were examined, TGF-β-induced EMT was suppressed by epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG). In addition, in the pathological states of corneal ulcer, EGCG inhibited collagen degradation in cornea. It was speculated that this inhibition of collagen degradation was caused by suppressing the production of IL-1β-induced uPA (urokinase-type plasminogen activator) in corneal fibroblasts. Although high concentrations of EGCG may damage cells, they have been shown to have potential applications in the prevention of organ fibrosis and the treatment of corneal ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまな刺激により線維芽細胞が活性化されて筋線維芽細胞となり、コラーゲンをはじめとする細胞外マトリックス成分を活発に合成・分泌するようになり、組織の線維化が進展し臓器レベルでの線維症が発症する。 肝硬変や肺線維症等に代表される臓器線維症に苦しむ患者の数は多い。しかし、線維症に対する有効な治療法は未だ存在しない。ポリフェノールの一種であるエピガロカテキンガレート(EGCG)は緑茶に最も多く含まれるカテキンである。EGCGには抗線維化作用があり、臓器線維症治療や角膜潰瘍治療に応用できる可能性があることを示した。