Elucidation and application of mechanisms for increased seed longevity by cuticle thickening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshimi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00722951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords種子 / クチクラ / 転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / 種子寿命 / クチン / ダイズ / 発芽 / ワックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seed longevity allows for high germination rate and healthy shoots which are important for productivity and efficiency of agriculture. This study investigated a role of cuticle covering seed coat surface in the seed deterioration tolerance and the features of cuticle giving seed deterioration tolerance. Three transcription factors regulating seed coat, petal and leaf type cuticle formation were mainly focused. They commonly induced accumulation of thick cuticle and seed deterioration tolerance and the expression of a cluster of genes. We also identified some transcription factors interacting with the transcription factor regulating seed coat cuticle formation. Further study about these genes and transcription factors may lead to develop new technologies for modification of seed coat cuticle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種皮の種子寿命における役割は研究されてきたが、寿命延長に関する研究例は少ない。最近、胚乳のクチクラが種子寿命延長に重要であることが報告されたが、種皮のクチクラが果たす役割については世界的に報告がない。本研究で明らかにした種子劣化耐性を付与する転写因子及びクチクラの特徴に関する知見は種子劣化耐性の仕組みを明らかにする上で学術的に重要な知見である。種子劣化耐性の仕組みが明らかになれば短寿命種子の寿命改良、種子作物の品質向上にむけた新たな技術開発につながることが期待できる。