Study on biological mechanism of anti-bolting compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hideyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20344492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 裕樹  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40613138)
柏木 純一  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (60532455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抽台 / 抽台抑制 / 冬1年生植物 / ダイコン / ビート / ニンジン / シロイヌナズナ / bolting / anti-bolting / Raphanus sativus / Arabidopsis thaliana / 抽だい / ジベレリン / 生合成 / 代謝経路 / 植物の抽台 / 抽台抑制物質 / 抽だい抑制 / 抽だい抑制化合物 / 冬一年生植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Winter annual plants germinate in summer and, after overwintering, undergo rapid flower stalk elongation (bolting), flowering, and seed formation in spring. It has been suggested that low-molecular-weight bioactive substances are involved in the mechanism of suppressing the bolting for Japanese radish and Arabidopsis thaliana, but the mechanism of action remains unclear. The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of plant boltimg suppression controlled by environmental conditions. In addition, based on the chemical structure of the bolting inhibitor, we will build a foundation for the development of phytochemical regulators having bolting inhibitory activity that can be used in actual agriculture. By carrying out this research, we succeeded in inducing flower buds without the bolting. In addition, we calfied the requirements of the character of the inhibitor to have the activity and the inhibitory mechanism caused by the compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の抽だいを抑制する化合物の作用メカニズムに関しては、gibberellin(GA)の生合成に影響を与えることが判明した。具体的にはGA生合成上流に位置し、本化合物の生合成に必須なタンパクをコードするent-kaurenoic acid oxidase遺伝子の発現抑制および、本化合物を不活性体に代謝するタンパクをコードする、GA 2 dioxygenase 1遺伝子の発現促進の両方の活性を有することが必要であると明らかとできた。本成果はダイコン、ビート、ニンジン、タマネギ、ホウレンソウ等の商業作物の抽だい抑制に活用でき、品質の向上した野菜類の安定供給につながるものである。