Analysis of new peptide epimerases for the biosynthesis of peptide natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Yasushi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20732986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然物化学 / 生合成 / ペプチド / エピメラーゼ / 酵素 / 阻害剤 / 天然物 / 反応機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While most natural peptides consist of L-amino acids, D-amino acids are also widely identified both in primary and secondary metabolites. The presence of D-amino acids in secondary metabolites is generally a hallmark of peptides biosynthesized via non-ribosomal peptide synthetases and only a few peptide epimerases that introduce D-amino acids residue into polypeptides via epimerization have been reported. In this study, we investigated two novel types of peptide epimerases and revealed novel enzyme chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見出した2つの新規エピメリ化酵素は、有機合成的手法では難しい、Lアミノ酸からなる通常のペプチドの選択的なエピメリ化反応を触媒してペプチドにD-アミノ酸残基を導入する。このような酵素はこれまでほとんど知られておらず、本研究は生合成酵素の新たな可能性を見出した点で学術的に重要である。また、D-アミノ酸残基の導入は、一般にペプチドの安定化に寄与することが知られているため、本酵素を用いた生理活性ペプチドの安定化技術への応用が期待できる。