Artificial regulation of function of transcription factors by organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOMASU Tomonobu  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60272085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords14-3-3タンパク質 / 転写因子 / フシコクシン / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / 生命現象制御 / 花成 / 低分子有機化合物 / 人為制御 / 生命現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusicoccin, a diterpenoid glucoside, stabilizes interaction of plasma-membrane H+-ATPase in higher plants and 14-3-3 proteins, resulting in constitutive activation of ATPase. 14-3-3 proteins are eukaryotic regulatory proteins that regulate functions of client proteins by phosphorylation-dependent interaction. In this study, FD, an Arabidopsis bZIP transcription factor that is involved in flowering, was successfully modified to interact with 14-3-3 proteins in fusicoccin-dependent manner. However, fusicoccin treatment didn't induce flowering of transgenic Arabidopsis plants in which modified FD cDNA was introduced. It means that exogenously applied fusicoccin can't stabilize the interaction of modified FD and 14-3-3 proteins in plant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、目的生物において内生に存在しない低分子有機化合物とそれが作用できるように細工・改変した標的タンパク質とを組み合わせて生命現象を制御する次世代型ケミカルバイオロジー的システムの構築を目指したものである。本システムが構築できれば、生命現象の人為制御という応用的側面(社会的意義)だけでなく、目的タンパク質の機能解析のための新たな手法の提案という基礎研究的な側面(学術的意義)も持ち合わせている。