Bioorganic chemistry research on novel germination stimulants derived from carlactone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
XIE Xiaonan  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (30610323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 植物ホルモン / 非典型ストリゴラクトン / イオンモビリティ / 質量分析 / 非典型SL / 非典型的SL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rhizosphere, strigolactones (SLs) induce seed germination in root parasitic weeds and promote root colonization by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi. In plants, SLs function as a novel class of hormones regulating plant architecture. In this study, structural diversity, distribution in the plant kingdom, and biological functions of SLs are summarized. As a result, five novel noncanonical SLs were isolated and structurally determined from legumes, grasses, asteraceae and bryophytes. Furthermore, we have developed an ultrasensitive analytical method for SL using an ion mobility mass spectrometer, and succeeded in detecting SL in microtissues of 1 mg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物生産するストリゴラクトンはAM 菌の共生に必須なシグナル分子であり、さらには植物地上部および地下部の形態形成を制御する植物ホルモンである。本研究の研究成果はSL生産・分泌に及ぼす植物栄養素に影響の解析、根寄生植物の種子発芽におけるSLの構造活性相関の解析などにも関わり、SLおよび根寄生植物に関する基礎的研究を幅広く推進することができる。また、枝分かれの制御は植物の形態形成や農業生産に直接影響していることから、本研究は国連の持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)の目標2「飢餓をゼロに」と15「陸上の豊かさを守る」などにも貢献できる。