Synthetic study on a bioactive natural product, the most active hatching agent of potato cyst nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masaatsu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80432251)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / 天然物化学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of solanoeclepin A, the most active hatching agent of potato cyst nematode isolated from hydroponic potato cultures was examined for the chemical supply of solanoeclepin A. As a result, a tricyclic compound possessing a DEF ring of the right-hand nucleus of solanoeclepin A was synthesized from Hajos-Parrish ketone through introduction of a hydroxy group at the C-15 position and construction of the highly strained cyclobutane by samarium(II)-mediated 4-exo-trig radical cyclization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、化学合成によって得られる天然物や中間体等を利用すれば生命現象を分子レベルで詳細に解明できると考え、天然から得ることが困難でその生理活性の詳細が明らかにされていない天然有機化合物を研究材料に取り上げ、その合成研究を行っている。本研究で着目した高度に歪んだシクロブタンを持つソラノエクレピンAは、天然からの単離収率が極めて低く、生合成経路も未だ不明なことから、有機合成による量的供給が必要不可欠である。また、合成難度が極めて高いため、構造活性相関の情報に基づきシスト線虫の孵化促進活性を保持した単純化アナログを開発することが重要であると考えた。