Synthesis of polyacylated anthocyanins and functional analysis of supramolecular metal-complexes involved in blue flower color development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Kin-ichi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 技師 (80402460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多アシル化アントシアニン / 青色超分子金属錯体色素 / 配糖化フラボノール / グルコシル化反応 / ESI-MS / 酸化反応 / ミリセチン / 質量分析 / 青色花色発現 / 超分子金属錯体 / ケルセチン / 相関移動触媒 / フラボノイド / 超分子 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic method of flavonol glycosides as a precursor of polyacylated anthocyanin was investigated and then the myricetin glycoside of the precursor of platyconin was synthesized. Syntheses of anthocyanins from flavonol glycosides and acylated flavonol glycosides using Zn reduction and air oxidation method were conducted. In addition, ESI-MS analysis of a variety of blue supramolecular metal-complexes from flowers and synthetic pigments were performed. First observation of hydrangea blue-complex using ESI-MS was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多アシル化アントシアニンは、天然にありふれた植物色素であり、ヒトの生活に深く関与しているにもかかわらず、確立した合成方法がない。植物中の複雑な混合物から純粋なサンプルを得ることは極めて困難であり、合成によるサンプル供給が強く求められている。本研究では、多アシル化アントシアニンの自在合成法の確立を目指して合成研究を行った。また、多アシル化アントシアニンが関与する生物有機化学的研究として、質量分析を用いた青い花の超分子金属錯体色素の構造の詳細や安定性の解明の研究も行った。