Mechanism of aggregation of ADP/ATP carrier induced by epoxycyclohexenedione (ECHD)-type inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murai Masatoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80543925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 武範  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 主任研究官 (80457324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ADP/ATP輸送体 / ECHD類 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found epoxycyclohexenedione (ECHD)-type compounds as unique inhibitors of the bovine heart mitochondrial ADP/ATP carrier (AAC). Proteomic analyses of ECHD-bound AAC as well as biochemical characterization using different SH reagents showed that ECHDs inhibit the function of AAC by covalently binding primarily to Cys57 and secondarily to Cys160. Interestingly, AAC remarkably aggregated in SMPs upon being incubated with high concentrations of ECHDs for a long period of time. ECHDs are the first chemicals, to the best of our knowledge, to induce prominent structural alteration in AAC without forming intermolecular S-S linkages. When all solvent accessible cysteines (Cys57, Cys160, and Cys257) were previously modified by N-ethylmaleimide, the aggregation of AAC was completely suppressed. In contrast, when Cys57 or Cys160 is selectively modified by a SH reagent, the covalent binding of ECHDs to a residual free residue of the two cysteines is sufficient to induce aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアADP/ATP輸送体(AAC)は、ミトコンドリア内膜上でADPとATPの交換輸送を行う分子質量約30 kDaの膜輸送体である。AACは細胞のエネルギー代謝の要となる膜輸送体であるため、本輸送体の特異的阻害剤に関する研究は、エネルギー代謝を制御する新規な薬剤の開発研究に資するところが大きい。申請者は、既知のAAC阻害剤であるBKA類やCATR類と分子骨格の異なるエポキシシクロヘキセンジオン類(ECHD類)がAACの新規な阻害剤であることを見出した。本化合物は、細胞のエネルギー代謝を標的とする新たな医農薬シーズとしての可能性を秘めている。