Highly Efficient Synthesis of ADP-Ribosylated Peptides by Protecting Group Free Segment Coupling Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidenori  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 助教 (20725064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsADPリボース / 無保護合成 / ピロリン酸 / ADPリボシル化アミノ酸 / ADPリボシル化ペプチド / N-グリコシド化 / ADPリボシル化ペプチド / ADPリボース / ピロリン酸結合形成 / N-グリコシド / ADPリボシル化 / 化学合成 / 無保護 / N-グリコシド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADP ribosylation, one of post-translational modifications, is a reaction that transfers ADP ribose from nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD+) to proteins and plays an important role in a variety of cellular processes including DNA repair and transcriptional regulation. Its biological importance has widely been investigated but detailed functions of ADP ribosylation remain poorly understood. The main difficulty in the molecular level research is to obtain homogeneous ADP ribosylated molecules. In this study, we develop a highly efficient method for synthesis of ADP ribosyl molecules. We established protecting-free pyrophosphate formation by phosphate cross-coupling reaction and applied it to chemical synthesis of mono- and di-ADP riboses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADPリボシル化の分子レベル機能解明研究のボトルネックは、構造均一な分子の量的供給であった。本研究では、リン酸クロスカップリング反応でピロリン酸結合を効率的に形成できることを実証し、ADPリボシル化分子の高効率合成法の開発の糸口を見出した。合成基盤の確立は分子の量的供給が可能とするため、ADPリボシル化の機能だけでなく、生物学的意義の解明に今後大きく貢献することが期待できる。