Molecular diversity of a unique lactone-forming enzyme for the secondary metabolite biosynthesis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Taiji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40570924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 康夫  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20254237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二次代謝 / 生合成 / 酵素 / 分子進化 / チューリッポシド / チューリッパリン / チューリッポシド変換酵素 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ / 植物二次代謝 / 生合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to reveal how the same plant secondary metabolite is biosynthesized in distantly related plant species. For this purpose, we used the biosynthetic system of tuliposides and tulipalins, which are well-known secondary metabolites in tulip, as a model. Through the identification of "tuliposide-converting enzyme", an enzyme catalyzing the conversion of tuliposides to tulipalins, from wild tulip species, it was found that the tuliposide-converting enzyme in tulip cultivars and wild species, which belong to the same genus but are distinct species, evolved through divergent evolution from an ancestral enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物二次代謝産物の中には、複数の属や科を横断して存在しているものがある。本研究では、そのような植物二次代謝産物の生合成反応が、進化的起源が同じ酵素によって触媒されているのか、あるいは起源が全く異なる酵素が同一の反応を触媒するように進化したのかを明らかにすることを主要命題とした。本研究で得られた成果は、医薬をはじめとした有用植物二次代謝産物の生合成系を解明する上でも有用な知見となり、将来的にはそのような有用植物二次代謝産物を効率的に生産する技術開発にも資するものである。