Involvement of cytosolic and vacuolar enzymes in plant secondary metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobuhiro  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (80422088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリアシルアントシアニン / 糖転移酵素 / アシルトランスフェラーゼ / ポリアシル化アントシアニン / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / アシル基転移酵素 / アントシアニン / 二次代謝合成経路 / 液胞型タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acyl-CoA dependent malonytransferase activity toward anthocyanin 3-glucoside using crude protein prepared from the leaves of Gynura bicolor was detected. The next step glucosylation activity was detected acyl-glucose dependently in the same crude protein. mixture. These results suggested that cytosolic enzymes involved in the first two steps of polyacylated anthocyanin biosynthesis while the third or later steps are mediated by vacuolar type enzymes in G. bicolor.
We identified three UDP-glucosyltrasnferase mediate the first three steps of polyaylated anthocyain from red cabbage. The acylglucose dependent sinapoyltransferase activities were detected using the crude protein prepared from the leaves of red cabbage. These results implied that the first three glucosylation of anthocyanin are mediated by cytosolic enzyme and last two acylations are catalyzed by vacuolar enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が生産する二次代謝産物は複雑な構造をした化合物も多い。これらの生合成は一般的に細胞質内で行われ、その後液胞に運ばれて蓄積されると考えられている。しかし、一部の修飾反応は液胞で行われることが報告されているが、その例は少なく、植物種や化合物種によってどちらの反応系が用いられるかについては情報が少ない。本研究では、これまでに報告のなかったキンジソウや紫キャベツにおけるアントシアニンの糖や有機酸による修飾反応の後半が液胞移行型の酵素によって触媒されることを示唆した。これらのことは植物がどのようにして二次代謝経路を進化させてきたかについての考察の一助となると期待される。