Project/Area Number |
18K05467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フラボノイド / シトクロムP450 / マメ科植物 / ファイトアレキシン / 生合成 / P450 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glyceollins, phytoalexins of soybean (Glycine max), possess pterocarpan skeleton with cyclic ether decoration originating from a prenyl moiety. In this study, we identified two P450 cDNAs involved in the formation of cyclic ether rings from soybean. Expression analysis revealed that transcripts of the both P450s, in addition to other genes involved in the glyceollin pathway, transiently accumulated in soybean upon elicitation prior to the maximum accumulation of glyceollins. Furthermore, isoflav-3-ene synthase cDNAs were cloned from soybean, Lotus japonicus, and Pisum sativum. Incubation of the crude extract of soybean cells with isoflav-3-ene yielded coumestrol, suggesting that isoflav-3-ene is a precursor of coumestrol biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,P450による珍しいエーテル環の形成機構が遺伝子レベルで解明された.ダイズは育種上の重要性から,glyceollinの生合成機構の解析は古くからなされていたが,本研究によりすべての酵素遺伝子の同定が完了した.今後,P450によるフラン複素環やピラン複素環の形成機構を遺伝子レベルで解析する基盤となるとともに,植物バイオテクノロジー技術を用いた高機能ダイズの分子育種につながる期待が大きい.