Molecular structure-based study on the affinity of Clostridium producing toxins to human cell surface glycolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60356566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平塚 淳典  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 副部門長 (70392652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖脂質 / 合成 / ガングリオシド / 検知チップ / 相互作用解析 / 毒素 / 相互作用 / ケモエンザイム合成 / 固定化 / リガンド / 細菌性毒素 / 認識 / ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic glycolipids having lipoic amides at the sphingosine parts were prepared by a chemo-enzymatic method. The glycolipids were installed onto Au surface on electrodes by a self-assembled monolayer (SAM) technique in a differential quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) biosensor for application in the binding analysis of Clostridium toxins (BTXs). The QCM analysis has disclosed that a certain type of BTXs binds a simple glycolipid (Lac-Cer) without sialic acids at the non-reducing end. This finding provides an important insight into the molecular recognition of these biological toxins for human cell surface glycolipids which has been a matter of controverse in relevant biochemical studies for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボツリヌス毒素(BTX)は、神経細胞に存在する糖脂質に結合して致死的な中毒症状を示すタンパク質性生物毒素である。従来の報告では、糖脂質GT1bにBTX/Aが結合するが、生理学的条件下では結合しない等相反する結果が報告されている。これは、古典的な結合評価法が用いられている事、統一された手法で解析されていない事や組成の異なるBTXが用いられた事による。本研究では、単一分子量のBTXを用い、先端的センシング技術により再評価することで、報告例のない結合相互作用を解明する等、学術的新規性を見出した。得られた知見を高感度毒素検知法の開発に適用する事で、生物化学剤による犯罪防止に有効に資すると期待される。