Detection of viable but non-culturable foodborne pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2021-2023)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Keiko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20360977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVBNC / サルモネラ / ストレス応答 / 食品衛生 / 必須遺伝子 / ABCトランスポーター / Quorum Sensing / 細菌 / 食中毒 / 発現解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 病原菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A viable but non-culturable" (VBNC) state is recognized as a survival strategy employed by many bacteria in response to adverse environmental conditions. In this state, bacteria maintain low metabolic activity and remain viable, but fail to form colonies on standard growth media despite the presence of sufficient living cells. In this study, we have identified several VBNC-associated proteins by comparative two-dimensional fluorescence gel electrophoresis between the stationary phase and the VBNC state in Salmonella Typhimurium. The deletion of these molecules altered VBNC responses. Our results offer insights into the molecular mechanisms of the VBNC state, contributing to our understanding of this bacterial survival strategy. These findings may lead to new methods for detecting and controlling VBNC bacteria, with potential benefits for food safety and public health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VBNC細菌は食中毒の潜在的な原因となるため、そのメカニズムの理解は新たな検出方法や制御手段の開発は、食品の安全性向上に貢献する。さらに、環境保全の観点からも、特に廃水処理などにおいてVBNC細菌の存在が問題となっており、そのメカニズム解明は効果的な環境管理につながる。また、現在の培養技術では検出できないVBNC状態の細菌を研究することで、新しい培養方法や検出技術の開発が進み、これまで見逃されていた細菌の研究が進展する可能性がある。このように、VBNC状態の細菌のメカニズム解明は、公衆衛生、食品科学、環境衛生など多岐にわたる分野に新知見を与え、健康と安全の向上に貢献することが期待できる。