| Project/Area Number |
18K05471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NEGISHI Osamu 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (00228280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | バニリン / 生合成 / バニラビーン / キュアリング / 小笠原 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
UDPG-transferase and β-glucosidase involved in vanillin biosynthesis were investigated. In the growth of vanilla pods for 7 months, 1.8 g of glucovanillin was accumulated in 100 g fresh weight of the pods. By the succeeding curing of the pods for 24 weeks, 0.5 g of vanillin was produced in 100 g of the vanilla beans. Partially purified UDPG-transferase glucosylated vanillin and 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde to their respective glucosides by the relative activity of 100:84. Based on these results, a farmer who has cultivated vanilla plants in Ogasawara Island has started to produce and sell “Ogasawara Vanilla Beans” in the year of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, just as planned.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バニリン生合成における配糖化を触媒するUDPG-トランスフェラーゼの働きを明らかにした。部分精製した本酵素は、バニリンおよび4-ヒドロキシベンズアルデヒドに対して高い基質特異性を持ち、バニラグリーンビーン中のそれぞれの配糖体の存在を説明することができた。キュアリング開始後、比較的高いβ-グルコシダーゼ活性が見られ、キュアリング中におけるグルコバニリンの加水分解が効率良く起こることが示唆された。これらの基礎的な研究成果を東京都小笠原村におけるバニラビーンズ製造に応用し、栽培農家を支援することができた。