Analysis of the importance of intracellular digestion for nutrient absorption and gut microbial colonization in the infant intestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kenji  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90391888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳児栄養 / 乳タンパク質 / ラクトフェリン / 消化管 / 細胞外小胞 / 腸上皮細胞 / 乳児 / 乳成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because nutritional status in infancy influences the risk of metabolic diseases in adulthood, understanding the digestive and absorptive processes of nutrients in infants is important for the maintenance of lifelong health. In this study, we evaluated and analyzed the role of endocytosis and intracellular digestion in intestinal epithelial cells in order to understand the molecular mechanisms by which proteins in milk exert their physiological functions in the infant gastrointestinal tract. We analyzed the degradation of milk functional protein lactoferrin (LF) in the intestine of infant mice. The degradation was limited, and LF was absorbed into the body cavity even in its undegraded state. As a basic study for the functional analysis of milk components, we analyzed the changes in gene expression and intestinal microbiota during the development of the infant intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児栄養の消化・吸収機構を理解することは、乳児の発育だけでなく、免疫関連疾患や代謝関連疾患などについて一生の疾病リスクを管理する上でも重要である。古くから乳児腸管細胞ではエンドサイトーシスが活発であることが観察されているものの、その意義については明らかとなっていない。そのため本研究では、乳児腸上皮細胞でのエンドサイトーシスおよび細胞内消化に着目し、個々の乳成分が吸収・分解される機構の解析を目的とする。本研究の成果は、乳児栄養や乳児医療だけでなく、生涯健康促進についての基礎的知識となり、応用実装への発展が期待できるものである。