Involvement of transcription repressor Bach1 in colonic mucous secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Higashimura Yasuki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70628924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゴブレット細胞 / ムチン / 大腸がん / 炎症性腸疾患 / 糖鎖 / Bach1 / リンパ球 / インターロイキン-13 / bach1 / 杯細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintenance of the colonic mucus layer is involved in the development of colorectal cancer. Thus, maintaining a strong mucus layer is essential for the prevention of colorectal cancer. However, the mechanism of mucus secretion in the large intestine is still unclear. In this study, we reveal that BTB domain and CNC homolog 1 (Bach1), a transcriptional repressor, is involved in the production of colonic mucus. The results using Bach1-deficient mice showed that the number of goblet cells in the colon increased in Bach1-deficient mice, compared with that of wild type mice. In addition, the Hes1-Math1 pathway, which is located downstream of Notch signaling, may be partially involved in the enhanced mucus production associated with Bach1 deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における大腸がん罹患者は増加の一途を辿っている.また,大腸がんの発症には,大腸粘液層の脆弱化が深く関与する.本研究では,転写抑制因子であるBach1が大腸粘液の産生に関わることが新たに判明した.従って,Bach1は大腸がん予防における新たな分子標的となる可能性が示唆された.また,大腸粘液層の脆弱化に伴う腸管炎症は,大腸がん以外にも,糖尿病など多くの疾患発症と密接に関与している.そのため,上述の研究成果は多くの疾病の予防や進行抑制に対して大きな波及効果をもたらすことが期待できる.