Effect of acetic acid on the activation of G-protein-coupled receptor GPR43 in skeletal muscle cells and on the skeletal muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiromi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70254563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGPR43 / 酢酸 / 骨格筋 / 遅筋線維 / L6筋管細胞 / 骨格筋細胞 / ラット / AMPK / GPR / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 脂肪代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR43 functioning involves the suppression of lipid accumulation and maintaining body energy homeostasis, and is activated by acetic acid or propionic acid. It was hypothesized that acetic acid would stimulate GPR43 in skeletal muscle cells and has function in modulating skeletal muscle function. The objective of the current study was to clarify the expression of GPR43 and the effect of acetic acid on the activation of GPR43 in the skeletal muscle cells. The GPR43 expression, observed in the differentiated myotube cells, was increased upon acetic acid treatment. Acetic acid induced the intracellular calcium influx and modulated genes expression associated with slow-twitch fibers in the cells and these effects were significantly inhibited by the GPR43-specific siRNA treatment. It was concluded that acetic acid plays a role in the activation of GPR43 and involves the proliferation of slow-twitch fibers in L6 skeletal muscles through the calcium-signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット骨格筋にGPR43が発現すること、さらに酢酸により活性化されることを明らかにした。酢酸による骨格筋GPR43の活性化の機序が明らかになったことから、GPR43の活性化を介して骨格筋機能を改善することができる。高齢化社会の我が国における課題となっている加齢による骨格筋の代謝異常を改善させ、健康寿命延長にも寄与できると考える。