Establishment of novel safety evaluation system using enteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kazuo  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10385495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデオキシニバレノール / ニバレノール / 腸管オルガノイド / 幹細胞 / 腸管バリア機能 / 管腔側 / 基底膜側 / タイトジャンクション / in vivo / in vitro / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of deoxynivalenol (DON) and nivalenol (NIV), which contaminate grain such as wheat, barley, and corn, on stem cells and intestinal barrier function using small intestinal organoids (enteroids), a system closer to the living body. As a result, the basolateral exposure of DON or NIV negatively affected stem cells in enteroids. We have also shown for the first time that the DON exposure from the luminal side did not largely affected, but that from the basolateral side significantly reduced the number of stem cells and intestinal barrier function in enteroids. In addition, enteroids prepared after oral administration of DON to mice showed low enteroid forming efficiency and proliferative capacity, suggesting that the in vivo results may be reflected in the in vitro system using enteroids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでに報告のなかった腸管幹細胞に対するDONやNIVの影響を明らかにした点、そしてDONに関しては管腔側からの暴露よりも基底膜側からの暴露の方が、幹細胞や腸管バリアへの影響が大きいことを明らかにした点である。これにより、DONやNIVの毒性評価をする際の有用な情報となることが考えられる。また、マウスにDONを経口投与後に作成した腸管オルガノイドは、形成効率や増殖が低下したことから、in vivoでの現象が腸管オルガノイドを用いたin vitro系でも反映されていることが考えられ、腸管オルガノイドでの安全性評価が動物での評価に変わりうる系である可能性を示唆した。