The system to evaluate the quality of edible fats and oils using the crystal quartz sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasushi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60194049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 宏  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20373045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水晶振動子 / 油脂 / 脂肪酸 / アルコール / エステル化 / 共振抵抗 / 粘度 / グリセリド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system to evaluate the quality of edible fats and oils using the crystal quartz sensor was developed. The resonance frequency and resonant resistance were measured for edible fats and oils, and fatty acid derivatives. They depended on the varieties of fats and oils, and fatty acid derivatives. The numbers of double bonds in fatty acids and functional group and glyceride structure of lipids affected their resonant resistance. The crystal quartz sensor could be effective to evaluate the quality of edible fats and oils, and identify the chemical structure of lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水晶振動子センサーを用いた本システムは、有機溶剤を使用しない点、またミリグラムオーダーの試料しか必要しない点で、従来法(滴定法)よりも高感度であること、並びに水晶振動子に油脂を塗布するだけの作業なので、操作が単純であるとともに、共振周波数や共振抵抗値を測定するため、試験者の技術習得度(経験)に依存しない点で再現性が確保できるデータが得られる点で有効な油脂の品質評価法であるといえる。さらに装置自体の価格は100万円以下と、分析機器の中では低価格であり、ランニングコストも安いので、各分析機関でも購入利用できる点で利便性が高いと期待される。