Project/Area Number |
18K05483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プラズマ滅菌 / 香辛料 / におい分析 / 香気主成分分析 / プラズマ滅菌評価 / 色差測定 / プラズマ / 滅菌 / 耐熱性有芽胞細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spices are contaminated by soil-derived microorganisms, and have many thermostable spore-forming bacteria. Heat sterilization of spices causes deterioration of flavor and color due to heat. The airflow superheated steam sterilization method currently in use affects color and flavor. To solve this problem, we have developed an airflow type atmospheric pressure plasma device for sterilizing spices. We evaluated the number of bacteria, heat measurement, odor analysis, and color difference measurement using the developed plasma device
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在用いられている香辛料の加熱殺菌は、熱による香味、色調の劣化がおこる可能性が高く、現在使用されている気流式過熱水蒸気殺菌の処理であっても香辛料の種類によっては色・風味等に影響を及ぼすものが多い。また、加熱殺菌法の代替として香辛料に用いられてきたエチレンオキシドガス殺菌は、非加熱ではあるがエチレンオキシドの毒性・発がん性のため、わが国においては禁止されている。本研究成果から香辛料の新しいプラズマ滅菌法を開発し、プラズマが食品に与える影響についても評価を行った。