Structure elucidation study of oolong tea polymeric polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Emiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60313912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 利  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50202221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子ポリフェノール / ウーロン茶 / カテキン / ウーロン茶ポリフェノール / 酸化重合 / ウーロンテアニン / ウーロン茶高分子ポリフェノール / 酸化 / コレステロール吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During fermentation process of oolong tea, polyphenol oxidase present in fresh tea leaves oxidize catechins to various polymeric polyphenols. The aim of this research is clarified the chemical structure of polymeric polyphenol by focusing the chemical mechanism.
First, to discover the new type of chemical bonding system, structure determination of byproduct during oolongtheanin synthesis was investigated. Next, reactivity of oolongtheanins, which is assumed one of the key intermediate of polymeric polyphenol generation, was performed. Chemical structures of four products were determined.
NMR analysis was performed to polymeric fraction of green tea, oolong tea and black tea. The data was assessed by multivariate analysis. The result suggested that A-ring and B-ring participate in the polymerization of catechins and galloyl catechins was major building unit of polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウーロン茶高分子ポリフェノールは含有量が多いにも関わらず非常に複雑な構造の混合物であるため、分離精製やNMR やMS などによる構造解析が困難であり、未だその詳細は明らかになっていない。そのため、機能性の多くは混合物で評価されており、詳細な構造活性相関研究はほとんど行なわれていない。しかし化学構造の違いは、その機能性に直結することが知られている。本研究の成果は、高分子ポリフェノールの化学構造の解明に重要な知見を与えるものであると考える