Construction of strategy to remedy dysbiosis state using in vitro human colonic microbiota model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kengo  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 客員准教授 (50558301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 奈美子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40645214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 培養系 / 3-ヒドロキシ酪酸 / Bacillus coagulans / probiotics / microbiota / ulcerative colitis / Ulcerative colitis / Gut microbiota / In vitro model / Butyrate / Lachnospiraceae / Microbiota / Dysbiosis / prebiotics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis is a disease that cause inflammation of the mucous membrane f the large intestine, and the number of patients is increasing not only in Europe and the United States but also in Japan, but no curative treatment has been established. In recent years, it has been noted that the onset is associated with disturbance of the intestinal flora. On the other hand, the evaluation of the intestinal flora has been performed in vivo by animal feeding tests and human intervention tests, but there are problems of cost and ethical restrictions. However, it has been difficult to reproduce the metabolic profile of ulcerative colitis by in vitro system. Therefore, in this study, we simulated the intestinal flora of patients with ulcerative colitis using an in vitro culture human intestinal flora model, and reproduced its metabolic profile, especially the decrease in butyric acid production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは潰瘍性大腸炎患者のヒト腸内細菌叢における種数や多様性を保持した世界初のモデルである。さらに今までの他のシステムである多連式システムでは再現が不可能であった酪酸生成の減少を、本システムは再現している。酪酸生成を実際のヒト腸管内で計測することは困難である。また、酪酸は制御性T細胞の生成を誘導して炎症を抑制することが知られている。本システムはLachnospiraceae科の減少とそれに付随する酪酸生成の減収を再現できる系であり、潰瘍性大腸炎患者の腸内環境を迅速に評価できる系である。