Establishment of molecular mechanism for moderate alcohol intake to prevent atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2020-2021)
Okayama University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
USUI Shinichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣畑 聡  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (90332791)
柴倉 美砂子  岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (30314694)
篠畑 綾子  岡山大学, 保健学域, 助教 (70335587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエタノール / HDL受容体 / コレステロール / トリグリセリド / リポ蛋白代謝 / HDL / 動脈硬化 / HepG2 / アルコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that serum HDL-cholesterol levels decreased in rats fed ethanol and their HDL changed to free cholesterol-rich particles. The quantitative and qualitative changes in HDL may be associated with the increased mRNA expression of scavenger receptor class B type I, which functions as an HDL receptor in the liver. It was suggested that the increase in SR-BI expression by ethanol intake may work to suppress atherosclerosis through activation of the reverse cholesterol transport system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適度な飲酒は動脈硬化のリスク低減に関連し,抗動脈硬化作用の一つにHDL-コレステロールの増加が知られている。しかし,今回のラットの実験ではエタノール摂取により肝臓のHDL受容体の遺伝子発現が増加し,HDL-コレステロールが減少した。HDL受容体の発現増加はコレステロール逆転送系の活性化を引き起こす可能性が考えられ,本研究で得られた成果は動脈硬化の予防・治療法の確立に貢献することが期待される。