| Project/Area Number |
18K05490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊原 陽一 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | レドックス制御 / 親電子性物質 / 抗癌作用 / ニトロオレイン酸 / グルタチオン / レドックス / がん細胞選択的増殖抑制作用 / がん細胞選択的増殖抑制 / 構造活性相関 / スルフォラファン / クルクミン / 食品成分 / 生理機能評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrophiles have been reported to exhibit anti-inflammatory and anticancer effects through redox regulation. In this study, we compared the activity of nitro-oleic acid with those of several electrophiles in order to characterize its cancer cell growth inhibitory effect, which has not been studied extensively among electrophilic substances. Nitro-oleic acid, like other electrophiles, inhibited cancer cell growth at the micromolar level. No effect on normal cells was observed at this concentration. We also found that nitro-oleic acid induces apoptosis by lowering glutathione in cancer cells and that a glutathione synthesis inhibitor selectively inhibits growth of cancer cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
親電子性物質の中でこれまで抗癌作用に関する研究がほとんど行われていなかったニトロオレイン酸が癌細胞選択的な増殖抑制作用を示すことを明らかにした。また、ニトロオレイン酸の癌細胞増殖抑制作用のメカニズムを明らかにし、グルタチオン合成阻害剤がいくつかの親電子性物質と同様に癌細胞に選択的な増殖抑制作用を示すことを明らかにすることができた。