Study on removal of harmful substances from fish sauce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ENOMNOTO TOSHIKI  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (70203643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹木 哲也  石川県工業試験場, 化学食品部, 専門研究員 (00504846)
道畠 俊英  石川県工業試験場, 管理部, 次長 (10504855)
小柳 喬  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (20535041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚醤油 / ヒ素 / ヒスタミン / 危害成分 / 除去方法 / 好塩性微生物 / 好塩性乳酸菌 / 資化性 / 除去 / キレート樹脂 / タンニン酸 / 重金属 / 水銀 / 除去技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how to remove arsenic and histamine contained in fish sauce. It was clarified that arsenic in fish sauce can be removed almost 100% by the combined use of tannin and chelate resin treatments. On the other hand, about 80% of histamine in fish soy sauce could be removed by the combined use of tannin and strong acid ion exchange resin treatments. Furthermore, we examined the histamine assimilation properties of 40 halophilic microorganisms isolated from traditional fermented foods in Ishikawa Prefecture, but could not find any microorganisms that could assimilate histamine. In addition, when the conditions for suppressing the initial growth of histamine-producing halophilic lactic acid bacteria in fish sauce were investigated, it was shown that the growth can be controlled by keeping the initial fermentation temperature around 20℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚醤油は、東南アジアにおいて主たる調味料として利用されている。また、日本においても、魚醤油の生産が全国各地で広がっている。ところで、近年、海洋汚染が深刻な問題となっており、魚介類へのカドミウムやヒ素の蓄積が懸念されている。また、日本や東南アジアにおいて、魚醤油に含まれるヒスタミン濃度がCODEXの基準である400ppmを超えているものが多々存在し、安全面から大きな問題となっている。本研究は、これら魚醤油に含まれる危害成分の除去方法の確立が目的であり、魚醤油を調味料として利用する世界の人々の食の安全にかかわる重要な研究である。従って、本研究は、学術的のみならず社会的にも意義ある取組みと言える。