Project/Area Number |
18K05494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ビフィズス菌 / オートファジー / 抗炎症 / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / ムチン / 糖質加水分解酵素 / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bifidobacterium longum subsp. longum is considered to be a promising probiotic because of its wide distribution from infants to adults. We found a hemicellulose-degrading gene cluster in the genome of this bacterium, and analyzed its function. The gene cluster was found to be involved in degradation of arabinan and arabinoxylan in a synergistic manner. We found that TRAF6, an intracellular adaptor molecule for inflammatory signaling, is selectively degraded by specifically interacting with p62, a substrate protein for autophagy, to block inflammatory signaling. This revealed one of the mechanisms of food components with anti-inflammatory properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
潰瘍性大腸炎やクローン病など重度の慢性炎症性腸疾患のみならず、低レベルの腸の慢性炎症もさまざまな健康障害を引き起こすことが示唆されている。腸の慢性炎症を抑えるには、プロバイオティクス(ビフィズス菌などの生菌)を摂取する、オリゴ糖などのプレバイオティクスを摂取して腸内の善玉菌を増やす、ポリフェノールなど抗炎症作用のある食品成分を摂取するなどの方法がある。本研究の成果は、ビフィズス菌増殖促進活性をもつ新たなプレバイオティクスの開発につながることが期待される。また、オートファジーが関与する新たな炎症抑制メカニズムを明らかにしたことで、抗炎症作用をもつ食品機能性成分探索のターゲットとなりうる。