Effect of dietary intake of medium chain triglycerides on intestinal absorption of poorly-permeable compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Makoto  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00340860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中鎖脂肪酸トリグリセリド / 経口吸収 / 低膜透過性化合物 / 脂質消化 / 吸収促進剤 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / カプリン酸 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 吸収促進 / 膜透過 / 消化管吸収 / 吸収促進効果 / 食物アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) on the intestinal absorption of poorly-permeable compounds. Emulsified MCT with surfactants ingested to the small intestine of rats significantly enhanced the intestinal absorption of poorly-permeable compounds but not highly-permeable compounds. This effect by MCT lipolysis was transient (disappeared within 30 min) and molecular mass-dependent. The threshold of molecular size was found as between 10,000 and 20,000. These effects were significantly reduced by the presence of a lipolysis inhibitor. These results indicated that free fatty acids such as caprylic acid (C8) and capric acid (C10) released from MCT by lipolysis in the small intestine of rats enhanced the intestinal absorption of poorly-permeable compounds. An in vitro system was established to evaluate this effect. These findings were useful information for considering the safety of MCT on the intestinal absorption of xenobiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中鎖脂肪酸トリグリセリド(MCT)による化合物の消化管吸収への影響を明らかにすることを目的として種々の検討を行った。消化酵素によるMCTの分解より生じた遊離脂肪酸が、難吸収性化合物の消化管吸収性を著しく向上させる可能性が明らかとなった。本研究成果は、近年、健康増進を主眼としたMCT摂取が注目されている中で、MCTの過剰摂取によって健康被害が生じる可能性を示唆するものであり、学術的・社会的に意義深いと考えられる。