Development of the previous treatment method for the tritium analysis using by microwave heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
takayama sadatsugu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40435516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトリチウム分析 / 前処理 / マイクロ波 / トリチウム / 食品中トリチウム / 電磁界制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conventional method for tritium analysis is a liquid scintillation counting method after freeze-drying and combustion of the sample. However, pretreatment for tritium analysis are complicated and time consuming processes over weeks. To reduce the processing time, we investigate pretreatment of tritium analysis using by microwave heating technique. The fresh pine needle samples were heated by the multi-mode microwave heating furnace at 2.45GHz. As results, it was provided to good recovery yield within one hour. This result shows more preferable for the pretreatment of tritium analysis by microwave irradiation method than the conventional method.
Index Terms: the previous treatment method for the tritium analysis, microwave heating process
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の方法では食料品の中のトリチウム濃度を測定するための前処理に長時間を要し1 つの試料に1週間以上を要する。そのため測定試料の数が限定され、限られた食品しか測定できていない。多くの食品を測定することは、食品への安全性・安心感につながる。本提案は、マイクロ波を用いることで、簡便で迅速に灰化処理と水分回収を可能とし多試料のトリチウム濃度測定を可能とする。
本提案は前処理時間を大幅に短縮できるため、試料点数を増やすことができるので、広範囲で長期間の測定データの蓄積が必要な放射線の拡散・循環モニタリングが可能となり、食物連鎖、生体影響、環境動態を含めた環境循環システム研究への発展が期待できる。