Analysis of new characteristics of cooked rice for demand stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eiichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (40391461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / 業務用米 / 水稲 / 米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the evaluation method of characteristics of cooked rice and factors that define quality of cooked rice. First, we demonstrated the optimal evaluation method using tensippressor. Next, we indicated elements of outer hard inner soft characteristics of cooked rice by analyzing many kind of high yielding rice varieties. Further, we clarified relationship between detailed amylose content and characteristics of cooked rice and quality changes of cooked rice by fertilization management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、現在消費量が増加している業務用炊飯米の品質評価に応用することができ、育種段階にある水稲についても、今回示した業務用米品種を評価する数値を基にして、業務用米適性を評価できる可能性がある。こうした成果は業務用米の需要を増加させることに繋がり、農業に貢献することができる。詳細なアミロース含量の解析結果については、これまでにない新しい知見であり、今後論文発表することで学術面での貢献とする。