Does coffee polyphenol inhibit the level of MIF and the development of inflammatory carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawara Tatsuya  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 研究員 (00374257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 宏司  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特任教授 (60261294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / コーヒーポリフェノール / クロロゲン酸 / 炎症 / 大腸腫瘍 / 炎症性発癌 / 大腸炎 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in inflammatory colorectal carcinogenesis and the effects of coffee polyphenol components on the regulation of MIF expression were analyzed.We found that the expression of MIF was enhanced in colorectal tissue in colorectal cancer model. Especially, it was extremely high expression in colorectal tumor cells.MIF-deficient mice presented the reduction of colon tumors in this model compared with wild type mice.Moreover, there was a tendency to decrease oxidative stress and cyclooxygenase expression in the colon tissues of MIF-deficient mice compared with wild type mice. Chlorogenic acid also suppressed MIF secretion in murine macrophage cell-line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は未だその役割が解明途上のマクロファージ遊走阻止因子の新たな機能解析が明らかになったこと、特に炎症・発癌機構での役割の機能解析が進んだことが学術的な意義である。マクロファージ遊走阻止因子は未だその活性や発現を制御するような臨床開発が進まず、その中で本研究によりコーヒー成分の一つがその候補となる可能性を示唆することができたのは社会的な意義を持つといえる。