Development of the methods for evaluating the ability of absorption in human jejunum and for assessing the absorptive substance-mediated changes in gut immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Maejima Daisuke  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (20715130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 佳子  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10362112)
林 もゆる  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60548147)
大橋 俊夫  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80020832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水分摂取 / 養生訓 / podoplanin / IL-22 / 自然免疫 / enterochromaffin 細胞 / セロトニン / 腸リンパ / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 血漿アルブミン / ヒト臨床研究 / 腸管免疫 / 機能性食品 / ILC-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects of water intake on podoplanin and IL-22 expressions in rat jejunal villi. Water intake accelerated podoplanin and Il-22 levels. ATP increased IL-22 mRNA expression in ILC-3. Hence, water intake may regulate the mucosal immunity. We investigated the roles of water intake in serotonin production ad release in rat jejunum. Water intake increased serotonin concentration in the portal vein, but not in the mesenteric lymph vessel. The flux of serotonin through the portal vein was significantly larger than that through the mesenteric lymph vessel. Water intake decreased the density of granules of serotonin in the enterochromaffin cells in the jejunal villi. The intravenous administration of serotonin increased significantly mesenteric lymph flow and the concentrations of albumin and IL-22. Serotonin released from enterochromaffin cells by water intake was mainly transported through the portal vein, which increased mesenteric lymph formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナの問題でヒトの臨床研究から動物実験に研究手法を変更した。江戸時代の養生訓で言われてきた「水分摂取」の健康法についてその科学的根拠を明確にするために本研究を実施した。水分を摂取したラットは空腸粘膜下組織に壁内の線維芽細胞からATPの分泌を促し、ポドプラニンを組織周囲に発現し、腸リンパへの水分吸収とそのリンパ液への自然免疫を担うIL-22輸送を誘導する事を発見した。併せて水分摂取は空腸壁のenterochromaffin細胞からセロトニン分泌亢進とセロトニンによるIL-22の遺伝子発現を増強する事を確認した。以上、水分摂取の健康維持の科学的根拠を明確にした点が本研究の社会的意義である。