The development of infectious disease prevention for infants using bovine milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Mizuho  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50626356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ラクトフォリン / 牛乳 / 感染予防 / 糖鎖 / ウイルス / 感染症予防 / 乳幼児 / 予防 / 受動免疫 / ウイルス感染 / 細胞恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactofolin (LP) contained in milk whey strongly suppresses human rotavirus (HRV) infection. In this study, we attempted to understand both “Which sugar chain structure contained in LP is involved in the anti-HRV activity?” and “Which point does LP show inhibition activity in the early stages of HRV infection?”. As a result, it was suggested that the N-acetyllactosamine structure contained in the O-linked sugar chain of LP is involved in the anti-HRV activity. Overall, it was suggested that the LP inhibition mechanism may inhibit not only the transcription / translation inhibition of the virus reported so far, but also the adsorption of the virus to the host cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児は生後2ヶ月から様々なワクチン接種を受ける。ワクチン接種は感染予防おいて重要な役割を果たすが、同時に、新生児の未熟な免疫系の負担となる。本研究では、乳幼児の罹患率が非常に高いロタウイルス下痢症に対して牛乳成分(ラクトフォリン)の感染阻害効果と阻害メカニズムを検証している。この検証は、ウイルス感染を宿主細胞の恒常性破綻ととらえると、乳成分を用いた細胞恒常性の維持機能の解明とも言える。本研究で得られる知見は、調製粉乳・乳幼児ケア食品への乳素材の添加、ウイルスの複製阻害方法の開発、乳素材による細胞恒常性の強化などへの応用が期待できる。