Elucidation of the effects of phytochemicals on their intestinal dynamics and the intestinal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Itsuko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50418943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / ファイトケミカル / 腸内環境 / ケルセチン / イヌリン / ヒト腸内細菌叢 / 腸内動態 / 腸内フローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on quercetin (flavonoids), inulin (polysaccharides), lutein (carotenoids), and glucoraphanine (sulfur compounds) among phytochemicals, and evaluated their effects on intestinal dynamics and intestinal environment by using Kobe University Human Intestinal Microbiota Model (KUHIMM) and human colon adenocarcinoma HT29-MTX cells. While quercetin showed antibacterial activity, inulin was confirmed to act as a prebiotic, and inulin was found to be decomposed by the intestinal microbiota. Lutein and glucoraphanin did not affect the intestinal microbiota and its metabolites under the conditions of this study. Also, intestinal microbiota metabolites did not affect HT29-MTX cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個々人で異なる腸内エコシステムにおいて、ファイトケミカルがどのような腸内動態を辿り、腸内環境にどのような影響をおよぼすのかを培養系ヒト腸内細菌叢モデルとヒト結腸がん由来HT29-MTX細胞を用いて解明した。腸内エコシステムは個々人で異なるため、個々人の糞便細菌叢を培養スターターとした培養系ヒト腸内細菌叢モデルを使用することに独自性があり、ヒト介入試験や動物実験では入手できない試料採取と解析を可能にできる点で学術的意義が高い。