Assessment of lactoferrin for improvement of insulin resistance in the newborn animal induced by their mother's high glycemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20216849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / インスリン抵抗性 / 新生子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a model in which the mother rat was hyperglycemia by feeding a high-fat diet (HF) from the pregnancy to the lactation period, and the newborn rat also maintained the hyperglycemia from the weaning to the post-growth period. In an oral glucose tolerance test at 8 weeks of age, hyperglycemia in the HF group persisted until 3 hours later but showed a tendency to improve in the rat which was administered bovine lactoferrin (bLf) during the lactation period. In addition, the pancreas islet size was significantly increased by the bLf administration, as a result of increase in the number of beta-cell. Since pancreatic GIP and GLP-1 receptors expression was promoted by bLf administration, it was suggested that bLf could maintain insulin release from the pancreas and improve glucose metabolism via incretin response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の高血糖は、将来のインスリン抵抗性を伴う糖尿病へ発展するリスクがあり、その危険因子の一つが妊娠期の母親の高血糖であることが報告されています。この研究では、高血糖の母体から出生した新生子ラットを用いて糖代謝異常を改善する新たな方法について検討しました。生後間もない授乳期に鉄結合性糖蛋白であるラクトフェリンを経口投与することで、離乳し成育した後も起こる糖代謝異常が改善される可能性を明らかにしました。その作用メカニズムには、糖代謝に関係するインスリンおよびインクレチンというホルモンの機能をラクトフェリンが増強することが重要であると示唆されました。