Fungivorous insects that cause Fungi transmission affect mycotoxin Production Capacity ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2020-2022)
Azabu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KONISHI YOSHIKO  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10195761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 直樹  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (90447558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食菌性昆虫 / ヒメマキムシ / チャタテムシ / カビ毒 / カビ / 放線菌 / カビ毒産生 / Aspergillus 属 / カビ毒産生能 / ステリグマトシスティン / Penicillium 属 / 嗜好性 / カビ毒産生菌 / カビ毒非産生菌 / かび毒産生性かび / 抗真菌物質 / Aspergillus versicolor / Ochrobactrum anthropi / チャタテ虫 / トランスクリプトーマ / HPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungivorous insects are often found in storage tanks and other facilities where fungi grows. They often occur in large numbers in such places, and are therefore considered an important control point in general pest control programs. In recent years, outbreaks of the insects such as brown beetles (1-2 mm in length) have become a hygiene problem in food manufacturing plants. The objective of this study was to conduct basic research for effective prevention of the insects and to clarify the effect of the insects on the capacity of the fungi producing mycotoxin. This study indicates that these insects, which are a problem for food safety as food pests, have coexisting bacteria in their bodies, which inhibit the growth of certain fungi and the production of mycotoxins. These capacities could be applied as an inhibitor. Also, the findings that characterized the fungus preference could be applied to tools for new pest control without the use of insecticides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いままで食菌性昆虫は、カビの媒介者としての認識しかされていなかったが、本研究では、食菌性昆虫の継代飼育により、食菌性昆虫によるカビの嗜好性および共存細菌の存在が与えるカビ毒産生能への影響を明らかにし,新しいペストコントロールに応用するものである。食菌性昆虫には、虫体に共存する細菌(放線菌)の存在が見出され、この細菌がある種のカビには増殖を阻害し、カビ毒産生菌の産生能を抑制する作用を有することを見出した。また、昆虫のカビへの嗜好性も視覚的、臭覚的な要因で決まっていることも示唆された。これらの成果から殺虫剤を使わずに対象となる虫を収集して駆除する、SDGsに貢献する手法への応用が可能になる。