Study on a taste evaluation using an artificial receptor molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (40294441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子認識 / センサ / 超分子 / 味センサ / 渋味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthesized artificial receptor compounds with fluorescent emission formed complexes with polyphenols in foods. Changes in intensity of the fluorescent emission arising from this complex formation showed a good correlation with the astringent intensity of polyphenols. A binding study including chemical computations revealed molecular equilibrium constants, stoichiometric molar ratios, and recognition mechanisms between the receptor molecule and polyphenols. This receptor was applied to evaluate astringent intensity of commercially available bottled green teas. The sensor outputs had a high correlation with the evaluation results based on an organoleptic test. Therefore, the present approach was demonstrated to be useful as a new method for evaluating food tastes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:分析化学を応用した味センシング方法を開発することにより、味センサの概念、特に汎用分析機器を利用するレセプター型味センサの一般化に資するとともに、食品の味の評価方法に大きな変革をもたらすことができる。さらに、ヒトの味受容を模倣したセンシングへの水中における超分子化学の高度な実践である。
社会的意義:食品等の味に関する大量のデータを高速かつ高精度で得る方法の基礎となる技術であり、AI社会におけるビッグデータの形成とそれを利用したフードチェーンの構築に資することができる。