Effectiveness of non-coding RNA as a food functionality evaluation tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamei Asuka  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 食品機能性評価, 研究員(任期無) (40514112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsiron / non-coding RNA / transcriptome / ncRNA / 鉄 / iron deficiency
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been shown that some non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs), which were thought to be “junk”, have functions, it is expected to reveal a new aspect of biological responses by using ncRNA analysis. In this study, we conducted the analysis of ncRNAs to evaluate food functionality, and aimed to expand transcriptomics extensively. As a result, it was shown that expression of ncRNAs also changed by dietary iron status, and that expression changes in blood are remarkable than liver, which is a major organ for iron storage. These data indicated that ncRNAs have a potentiality of biomarker molecules that respond to foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内の変化を広く捉える方法はオミクス(omics)であるが、変化の初期段階を評価し、網羅性や感度の高い手法のひとつがトランスクリプトミクスである。この特性から、生体内の僅かな変化の検出が必要とされる食品の機能性評価においてはmRNAの解析が活用されてきた。一方、ncRNAは、がん等の疾病で顕著に応答して変動することが明らかにされているが、食品摂取に対する応答についての報告はほとんどなかった。本研究では、食品の機能性評価にncRNAの解析を導入し、食餌条件の違いに明確に応答することを捉え、評価ツールとしての有効性を示した。今後、食品の機能性評価における活用・展開が期待される。