Mechanical glass transition temperature and texture properties of deep-fried foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kiyoshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (00454140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス転移 / フライ食品 / 食感 / テクスチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid foods are commonly in an amorphous state, and thus they show a glass-rubber transition (glass transition) at glass transition temperature. The brittleness or crispness of low moisture foods is lost when glass transition occurs as a result of water sorption. However, glass transition behavior of high-fat foods such as deep-fried foods was not enough understood. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between mechanical glass transition temperature and texture properties of deep-fried food models. Mechanical glass transition temperature of deep-fried food models decreased with increases in water and oil contents because of their plasticizing effect. Trehalose reduced the oil content and elevated the mechanical glass transition temperature. In addition, trehalose emphasized britlle fracture properties. These results will be originated from the hydrogen-bonding formation between trehalose and wheat starch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に固体食品は非晶質であり、水分含量の低下によってガラス化すること、ガラス状態になることでサクサクとした食感が生まれることなどが知られている。これまで食品のガラス転移は親水性成分の性質として扱われてきており、測定上の難しさもあって、高油脂含有食品のガラス転移挙動については十分に調べられてこなかった。本研究では、フライ衣モデルの力学的ガラス転移温度を昇温レオロジー測定によって明らかにし、食感制御について検討した。フライ衣のガラス転移温度が高いことは、調理後の吸湿過程において食感が軟化し難いことを意味する。本研究成果はフライ食品の賞味期限の延長やフードロス削減などに貢献するものと期待される。