Evaluation model of lipid oxidation stability for spray-dried powder of functional lipid powder imparted oxidation stability with antioxidant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020)
Kagawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Hidefumi  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (60174885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイサダオイル / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 噴霧乾燥 / 粉末 / 乳化 / 貯蔵安定性 / EPA / DHA / アブラミの式 / 魚油 / 油滴径 / 保存安定性 / 機能性脂質 / キラヤニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Krill oil (KO) is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), which have many health benefits. However, the oil is unstable owing to its high degree of unsaturation. The oil was microencapsulated using maltodextrin with a dextrose equivalent of 19 as a wall material to improve its stability. A saponin (Quillayanin) and sodium caseinate were also used as emulsifiers, and rosemary oil (RO) extract or sodium ascorbate was used as an antioxidant. The microencapsulated KO samples were stored at 25, 50, or 70℃ to examine the stability of EPA and DHA in the KO. For the microcapsules prepared from emulsions with smaller oil droplets, the surface oil ratios of EPA and DHA were higher, but the fatty acids were less stable at 50 and 70 °C. On the other hand, both EPA and DHA in the microcapsules prepared from emulsions with small oil droplets were stable at 25℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康な生活を維持していく上で機能性食品の役割は非常に重要となってきている.血液の粘度や血圧の維持に重要であると考えられているエイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)、ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)等のω-3系高度不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)を高含有する魚油やクリル油は、その生理機能から非常に注目されている。この魚油を安定な状態で食品に使用するため、魚油を乳化剤によりエマルションを作製し、その溶液を噴霧乾燥することにより乳化魚油噴霧乾燥粉末を得る。この粉末中魚油中の機能性成分であるEPA, DHAの安定性に及ぼす油滴径、粉末径の影響を検討し、安定な機能性脂質粉末作製のための工学的指針を確立させた。