Particle tracking method for the measurement of structural change in food-related gels using quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maki Yasuyuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50400776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食品 / ゲル / ソフトマター / 粒子追跡法 / 食品ゲル / 量子ドット / エイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the method for the measurement of slow structural and property changes (aging) at the micron scale of food-related gels using particle tracking analysis. In the particle tracking method, the analysis of the motion of colloidal particles (probe particles) suspended in a sample reveals spatial inhomogeneity of the structure and mechanical properties of the sample. The effect of the surface structure and the size of the probe particles on the adsorption of the particles to the gel network was clarified. Fluorescent particles which are smaller than several tens of nanometers, such as quantum dots, were shown to be effective as probe particles for the measurements of the changes in structure and properties of gels during the aging after the gelation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品は熱力学的に非平衡状態なので、その微視的構造は時間と共に変化する。これによって離水などが生じ、おいしさに関わる食感や呈味成分の放出に影響を及ぼすことがある。本研究は、粒子追跡法の食品関連分野への展開の可能性を明らかにするものであり、これによって離水などの現象の物理的解釈が進むことにより、食品加工法の改良等に寄与することが期待される。