| Project/Area Number |
18K05520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 尿酸 / 共役脂肪酸 / 脂肪細胞 / 共役リノール酸 / 低酸素 / 脂肪酸 / 肥満 / 機能性脂質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to evaluate the ameliorating effect of fatty acids on hypoxic stress in adipocytes to improve uric acid metabolism. Urate production and xanthine oxidase (XOD) activity of the adipocytes increased with differentiation and maturation, and urate production and XOD activity were further increased under hypoxic conditions. The 10t and 12c isomers of conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) suppressed urate production under hypoxic conditions, and the expression of HIF-1alpha under hypoxiic condition was also suppressed. In a mouse model of diet-induced obesity, CLA significantly reduced XOD activity in the adipose tissue and tended to decrease serum uric acid levels. These results suggest that CLA relieves hypoxic stress and improves uric acid metabolism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
痛風および高尿酸血症患者は近年増加の一途を辿っており、多くの生活習慣病の基盤病変となっている。これらの患者を対象にして、尿酸の合成阻害、排泄促進を標的として薬剤が開発されているが、日常的な予防が重要である。本研究成果は脂肪組織における低酸素ストレス解消が尿酸代謝改善効果につながることを提唱しており、高尿酸血症の改善に向けた新たな手法を提示することができた。低酸素ストレスは尿酸代謝以外においても脂肪細胞の機能異常をもたらす要因であることから、低酸素ストレス解消は広いスペクトルを持つ抗生活習慣病手法として、国民生活のQOLの向上に貢献することが期待できる。